Feature

Annual Meeting 2008: ETFO Aims to Close the Gap

of Toronto Local
Arts and Culture Award: sumona Roy, Hamilton-Wentworth Teacher Local
Curriculum Development Award: ann-Marie anie and Grace Mathieson, Hamilton-Wentworth Teacher Local.
Multimedia Award – Women’s Program: Krista Harris,  Peel Teacher Local.
New Teacher Award: Vana pistiolis, Elementary Teachers of Toronto Local.

ETfO Membership awards:
Occasional Teacher of the Year: Vassa van Tol,  Peel Occasional Teacher Local.
Local Leadership Award: Terry Card, Thames Valley Occasional Teacher Local.
Newsletter Editor’s Award (multisheet): Karen Brown, Elementary Teachers of Toronto Local;  Newsletter Editor’s Award (single-sheet): sandra Emery, Hamilton-Wentworth Teacher Local;
Website of the Year Award: Blaine labelle, Upper Canada Teacher Local.
Health and Safety Activist Award: Nicholas Moxam and andrea Murik, Simcoe County Teacher Local.

Teachers Change Your life:
Neli Brady (left), a teacher with the Greater Essex County District School Board, created the winning design for this year’s poster for World Teachers’ Day. Brady is shown with Emily Noble, president of the Canadian Teachers’ Federation, which sponsored the contest. The poster is used in schools throughout the country to celebrate World Teachers’ Day, October 5.

2008 Scholarships and Bursaries*

Aboriginal Women in Education Bursary – Women’s Program: lindsay Goheen, adelle lewis, Elementary Teachers of Toronto;  suzanne Methot, Brenda Marie schonnop,  Renfrew County.

Bev Saskoley Anti-Racist Scholarship Award: Brian puddicombe,  Peel. Doctoral Scholarship Award:Katherine Wainman, Upper Grand.  Doctoral Scholarship Award – Women’s Program: sharonBallantyne, Kawartha Pine Ridge.

Educational Support/Professional Support Person Bursary: loriCress, Rainy River District ESP Local.

ETFO Bursaries (for sons and daughters of ETFO members): Tracey allen,  Waterloo Region;  sarahBoisvert, Ontario North East;  laura Cherry, laura farnworth, Emily lynch, Mireille McBride,  Upper Grand;  andrée Coutu, phillipe Coutu, Durham; anna Richards, Ottawa-Carleton; Racquel Théberge,Near North.

ETFO Bursaries (Persons with a disability; visible minorities; Aboriginal persons; lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender persons):  James East, Ryan Gibson, Jerome Trevena,  Elementary Teachers of Toronto.

ETFO Bursaries – Women’s Program (women with a disability; visible minority women; Aboriginal women; lesbian, bisexual, transgender women):  sekhon Neeru, Karen Naik, Kimphilaranh, lynn Wilkins,  Elementary Teachers of Toronto.

Master’s Scholarship: Mark andrews, Corey Jackson, York Region;  patrick fitzgerald, Ottawa-Carleton; Melanie Markin, Halton; Cara McCrae,  Thames Valley;  Jennifer-Mai peterson, Kennethscott, Elementary Teachers of Toronto.

Master’s Scholarship – Women’s Program: Rebecca Codack, Peel; patricia Douglas, Nastassiasubban, Connie Tait, Natalia Kostiw,  Elementary Teachers of Toronto;  amy Moulton, Thames Valley;  Jennifer Watt, York Region.

Women’s studies scholarship: Michele Murphy, Durham; Jacquie pinard,  Ottawa-Carleton.

*Unless otherwise indicated, recipients are members of teacher locals.

RELATED STORIES

Wab Kinew Aboriginal Leader and Social Justice Speaker

A sense of purpose was in the air as over 800 public elementary school teachers and other education professionals gathered for the ETFO 2015 Annual Meeting at the Westin Harbour Castle Hotel in Toronto from August 17 to 20.

ETFO President Sam Hammond standing with award winners

President Sam Hammond opened the 2013 annual meeting by reflecting on ETFO’s important achievements.